You are Here | Home > About ACPF
English | Français
STATUS OF MEMBERSHIP TO THE UNITED NATIONS COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD FROM AFRICA (1991-2015) AND THE AFRICAN COMITTEE OF EXPERTS ON THE RIGHTS AND WELFARE OF THE CHILD (2001-2015)
United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child African Committee of Experts on the Right and Welfare of the Child
North Africa North Africa
Name Country Period of Service Position Name Country Period of Service Position
Ms Hoda  Bordan Egypt 2001-2015   Mrs. Dawlat Ibrahim Hassan Egypt 2006- 2011 Member
Mr Hatem Kotrane Tunisia 2003-2009
2011-2015
2015-2019
  Sister Amal Muhammad al-Hanqari Libya 2010 – 2015

2014-2015
Member

3rd Vice chair person
Mr Kamel Filali Algeria 2003-2009   Madame Delladj-Sebaa Fatima Algeria  2010 –  2015 3rd Vice Chairperson
Ms Moushira Khattab Egypt  2002- 2009   Dr. Azza Ashmawy Egypt  2013-2018
2015-2018
Member
Third Vice Chair- Person
Ms Amina Hamza el Guindi Egypt 2001-2002 Vice-chairperson  
Mr. Gehad Madi Egypt 1991-1997    
Ms. Hynd
AYOUBI IDRISSI
Morocco 2015-2019    
East Africa East Africa
Ms Joyce Aluoch Kenya   2003-2009   Hon.Lady Justice Joyce Aluoch Kenya 2001-2005 Member 
Dr. Assefa Bequele Ethiopia 2003- 2008 Member
Mr. Awich Pollar Uganda 2001- 2013   Hon. Justice Martha Koome Kenya 2005- 2010 3rd  Vice-Chairperson
Ms Kamla Devi Varmah Mauritius 2001- 2013 Vice-chairperson Mr straton Nsanzabaganwa Rwanda 2001-2005 Member
Dr. Muhimpundu Félicité Rwanda 2010-2015 Member
Dr. Benyam Dawit Mezmur Ethiopia 2013-2015

2015-2017
Vice Chair
Person

Chair Person
Dr. Benyam Dawit Mezmur Ethiopia 2010 –2013

2013-2015

2014-2015

2015-2020
2nd Vice Chairperson

Chair
person

1st Vice-
Chair
person

Chair
Person
 
Mr Louis Pierre Robert Ahnee Mauritius 2001-2005 Member
Dr. Rebecca M Nyonyintono Uganda 2001-2003 Member
Southern Africa Southern Africa
Mr Swithun Mombeshora Zimbabwe 1997-1999   Mr. Clement Julius Mashamba Tanzania 2010-
2015

2014-2015

2016-2020
Member

Rapporteur

Member
Ms Esther Queen Mokuane South Africa 1991-1995  
  Mrs. Mamosebi T. Pholo Lesotho 2005-2010 1st  Vice-Chairperson
Ms Boipelo Lucia Seitlhamo Botswana 2005-2010 Deputy Rapporteur
Mr Karabo Karabo Mohau Lesotho 2001-2003 Member
Dr Lulu Tshiwula South Africa 2001-2005 Member
Mr Andrianirainy Rasamoely Madagascar 2008- 2013 Member
Justice Alfas M. Chitakunye Zimbabwe 2010 -2015 Member
Prof. Judith Sloth-Nielsen South Africa 2011 -2016
Member
Ms. Maria MAPANIKAWIMBE Zambia 2015-2020

2015-2020
Member

First Vice
Chair
Person
Ms. Goitseone Nanikie
NKWE
Botswana

2016-2020

2016-2020

Member

Depute
Rapporteur

West Africa West Africa
Ms. Agnes AkosuaAidoo Ghana 2001- 2015 Rapporteur Mr. Jean-Baptiste Zoungrana Burkina Faso 2003-2008 Chairperson
Ms Awa N’deyeOuedraogo Burkina Faso 1997-2001   Mr. Moussa Sissoko Mali 2005-2010 Rapporteur
Pof. Peter  Onyekwere Ebigbo Nigeria 2003-2008 Member
MsAkilaBelembaogo Burkina Faso 1991-1997   Mrs. Seynabou Ndiaye Diakhate Senegal 2005-2010 Chair person
                  Mrs. Marie Chantal Koffi Appoh Cote d'ivoire 2005-2010 2nd vice chair person
Mrs. Suzanne Aho Togo

2001-2003

2013-2018

Member

Member
Mme. Nakpa Polo Togo 2003-2008 Member
Mr. Dirius Dialé Dore Guinea 2001-2003 Member
Mrs. Dior Fall Sow Senegal   Member
Mr. Cyprien Adébayo Yanclo Benin 2008 –2013 First Vice Chair
Mrs. Agnès Kabore Ouattara Burkina Faso 2008 -2013 Chair
Mrs. Maryam Uwais Nigeria 2008 –2013
Member
Mrs. Sidikou Aissatou Alassane Moulaye Niger 2013-2018

2014-2015
Member

Chair
Person
Mrs. Suzanne Aho-Assouma Togo 2013-2018 Member
Mrs. Dikéré Marie-
Christine BOCOUM
Côte
d"Ivoire
2016-2020 Member
Ms. Aver GAVAR Nigeria 2016-2020

2016-2020
Member

Rapporteur
Central Africa Central Africa

Mr Rudolph Soh Cameroon 2001-2005 Member
Mme Nanitom Motoyam Chad 2001-2005 Member
Mr. Joseph Ndayisenga Burundi 2013-2018

2014-2015

2015-2018
Member

2nd Vice Chairperson

Second Vice- Chairperson

Download In PDFDownload PDF Version